FESTIVAL CALENDAR
Sofia Film Fest for Students
Club "Sofia Film Fest for Pensioners"
Accredited by

Awards

GRAND PRIX AWARD

SOFIA CITY OF FILM GRAND PRIX AWARD for best film in the International Competition for first and second films, amounted to 7 000 Euro provided by the Sofia Municipality, went to ‘The Lesson’ (Bulgaria-Greece) by directors Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

SPECIAL JURY AWARD went to ‘We’re Young, We’re Strong’ (Germany) by director Burhan Qurbani

AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR

AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR went to Gabor Reisz for his film ‘For Some Inexplicable Reasons’ (Hungary)

AWARD FOR BEST BULGARIAN FEATURE FILM

THE AWARD FOR BEST BULGARIAN FEATURE FILM handed by jury consisted of Kiril Razlogov (Russia, programming director of Moscow International Film Festival), Elma Tataragic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, programmer of Sarajevo Film Festival) and Tiina Lokk-Tramberg (Estonia, director of Black Nights International Film Festival - Tallinn) went to ‘The Lesson’ (Bulgaria-Greece) by directors Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov


JAMESON AWARD FOR BEST BULGARIAN SHORT FILM

JAMESON AWARD FOR BEST BULGARIAN SHORT FILM, amounted to 6 000 Euro, went to ‘Ginka’ (Bulgaria) by director Antonia Milcheva

JAMESON Special Mention

JAMESON Special Mention went to director Hristo Simeonov and his film ‘Enemies’ (Bulgaria)

AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

MILLENIUM AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY handed by the international jury president Sean McAllister (director, UK) and members Svetla Turnin (executive director Cinema Politica Network, Canada) and Svetoslav Draganov (director, Bulgaria), went to the film ‘The Look of Silence’ (Denmark-Finland-Indonesia-Norway-UK) by Joshua Oppenheimer

SPECIAL MENTION

The Documentary Jury handed SPECIAL MENTION to the film ‘Naked Island’ (Croatia) by Tiha K.Gudac

AIDIENCE AWARD

THE AIDIENCE AWARD of the 19th Sofia International Film Festival was chosen among the films in the International Competition and the Balkan Competition. The award went to ‘The Lesson’ (Bulgaria-Greece) by directors Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov

DOMAINE BOYAR AWARD FOR BEST BALKAN FILM

DOMAINE BOYAR AWARD FOR BEST BALKAN FILM handed by Balkan jury president Nana Djordjadze (director, Georgia) and members Kafka Jaworska (festival director, Poland) and Sitora Alieva (programme festival director, Russia), went to ‘Come to My Voice’ (Turkey-France-Germany) by director Huseyin Karabey

FILM CRITICS GUILD WITH THE UBFM AWARD FOR BEST BALKAN FILM

THE AWARD OF THE BULGARIAN GUILD OF FILM CRITICS for film from the Balkan Competition went to ‘Why Me?’ (Romania-Bulgaria-Hungary) by Tudor Giurgiu

FIPRESCI AWARD

The FIPRESCI Jury members Margarita Chapatte (Spain), Maricke Nieuwdrop (Netherlands), Lyudmila Dyakova (Bulgaria) handed out the FIPRESCI Award to the film ‘The Lesson’ (Bulgaria-Greece) by directors Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov

THE YOUNG JURY AWARD

THE YOUNG JURY AWARD, presided by the actor Nicola Stoyanov, went to ‘Borderless’ (Iran) by Amirhossein Asgari as the best film in the International Competition

THE SOFIA AWARD

Within the framework of the 19th Sofia International Film Festival the SOFIA AWARD of Sofia Municipality for contribution to world cinema was presented to:

IVAN IVANOV, actor (Bulgaria)
FRANCO NERO, actor (Italy)
In memoriam of KARL ‘BAUMI’ BAUMGARTNER, producer (Germany)
NANA DJORDJADZE, director (Georgia)

SPECIAL MENTION

Special Mention for Best Director went to Andres Clariond Rangel for his film ‘Hilda’ (Mexico)

SPECIAL MENTION

The special jury for Best Bulgarian Feature handed SPECIAL MENTION to the film ‘Corpse Collector’ (Bulgaria) by Dimitar Dimitrov

SPECIAL MENTION

The Balkan Jury handed SPECIAL MENTION to the film ‘Aferim!’ (Romania-Bulgaria-Czech Republic-France) by Radu Jude
NEWS
SFF@27.08.15, 00:08: Bulgarian participation in UNESCO Short Film Screening for Culture Night 2015
SFF@28.07.15, 00:07: Premiere of THIRST directed by Svetla Tsotsorkova in San Sebastian Film Festival
SFF@24.07.15, 00:07: Urok (The Lesson) - in The magnificent three of the 2015 LUX Film Prize competition
SFF@12.07.15, 00:07: Sofia Meetings' project "The Wednesday Child" won 'East of the West' award at 50th Karlovy Vary Film Festival
SFF@06.07.15, 00:07: 10 great films were selected for the LUX Prize 2015 competition.
SFF@19.05.15, 00:05: NANOOK won ‪‎ScriptEast‬!' award at ‪Cannes 2015‬!
SFF@21.04.15, 00:04: Record 25 Countries Participate in EFA’s Young Audience Award 2015
SFF@27.03.15, 00:03: "Listen up to the deaf" Campaign of the 19th Sofia International Film Festival and "Listen up" Foundation
SFF@26.03.15, 00:03: DRUM - special screening on the last day of March is dedicated to human rights and the fight against apartheid in South Africa
SFF@22.03.15, 00:03: Hong Kong Martial Arts Film Programme - 19th Sofia International Film Festival

 
 
   
   
Disclaimer: The sole responsibility lies with the author and the Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency and the Commission of the European Communities are not responsible for any use that maybe made of the information contained therein.